Skip to content
EOI Insights
Cyclopedia
ArticlesGuides
See live numbers

Occupations

SkillSelect EOI counts by occupation

Every occupation with enough published data to describe, with its current submitted EOI counts on subclasses 189 and 190 as at September 2026. 85 articles in total, grouped by ANZSCO major group.

Key terms. SkillSelect is the Australian government’s online system for skilled migration. An Expression of Interest (EOI) is the form you lodge in it, and it is not a visa application. An EOI counted as submitted was still sitting in the pool when the monthly snapshot was taken; one counted as invited was holding an invitation at that moment. ANZSCO is the occupation-code list SkillSelect uses. Every figure on this site counts EOIs rather than people, because one person can lodge more than one.

Not migration advice. Visa eligibility, nomination criteria, occupation lists and the points test all change, and only the Department of Home Affairs can tell you where you stand. The Cyclopedia explains how these subjects appear in the SkillSelect EOI statistics the government publishes, and links into the EOI Insights dashboard so you can check the figures for yourself.

Which occupations are included

There are 85 occupation articles, one for every ANZSCO code whose submitted EOI counts are published in full — never suppressed under 20 — in all 27 months of published data we hold.

Occupations below that threshold are deliberately absent. The government does not publish counts under 20, so a page for one of them could not tell you anything the tables do not contain.

In the EOI statistics

Both columns below are submitted EOI counts as at September 2026, on subclasses 189 and 190. They are separate pools counted separately — the two numbers on a row are not meant to be added together.

Managers

OccupationANZSCO189 submitted190 submitted
Construction Project Manager1331112,4917,217
Engineering Manager1332113231,091

Professionals

OccupationANZSCO189 submitted190 submitted
Accountant (General)2211117,0939,240
Management Accountant2211121,6942,065
Taxation Accountant2211132,0131,863
External Auditor2212133,4313,613
Internal Auditor2212145851,531
Actuary224111213282
Statistician224113716988
Economist224311209348
Management Consultant2247116581,405
Architect2321111,1761,576
Landscape Architect232112250425
Other Spatial Scientist232214130257
Chemical Engineer2331111,5283,011
Materials Engineer233112305519
Civil Engineer2332118,77715,837
Quantity Surveyor2332131,0801,578
Structural Engineer2332147281,479
Transport Engineer233215204448
Electrical Engineer2333114,3548,296
Electronics Engineer2334112,7954,972
Industrial Engineer2335117111,557
Mechanical Engineer2335127,56015,048
Production or Plant Engineer2335137031,750
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)233611525890
Petroleum Engineer233612283509
Aeronautical Engineer233911409601
Biomedical Engineer2339135351,085
Engineering Technologist2339145,92710,068
Environmental Engineer233915444650
Engineering Professionals nec2339991,3731,936
Agricultural Consultant2341119291,809
Agricultural Scientist234112292500
Chemist2342116691,456
Food Technologist2342127851,441
Environmental Consultant234312467851
Life Scientist (General)234511302459
Biotechnologist234514502776
Microbiologist234517347673
Medical Laboratory Scientist2346116311,206
Veterinarian234711220205
Metallurgist234912121283
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher24111113,47814,572
Secondary School Teacher2414112,9065,572
University Lecturer2421112,4764,754
Occupational Therapist252411565841
Physiotherapist252511690809
Audiologist252711133561
General Practitioner253111859751
Medical Practitioners nec253999648538
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)2544122,0512,408
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)2544151,6985,373
Registered Nurse (Medical)2544181,6974,655
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)254422419545
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)2544235571,434
Registered Nurse (Surgical)2544247581,987
Registered Nurses nec2544997,5429,105
ICT Business Analyst2611117,87511,839
Systems Analyst2611125,2087,105
Multimedia Specialist261211525478
Analyst Programmer2613115,6589,078
Developer Programmer2613126,84013,990
Software Engineer2613139,59620,448
Software and Applications Programmers nec2613993,9816,994
ICT Security Specialist2621123,1374,283
Computer Network and Systems Engineer2631113,6885,373
Telecommunications Engineer2633111,1451,732
Telecommunications Network Engineer263312314628
Solicitor271311739637
Social Worker2725111,5821,892

Technicians and trades workers

OccupationANZSCO189 submitted190 submitted
Civil Engineering Draftsperson3122115,3899,719
Civil Engineering Technician3122122,3436,155
Electrical Engineering Technician312312259727
Telecommunications Network Planner313213477471
Motor Mechanic (General)3212112,8733,511
Diesel Motor Mechanic321212236321
Welder (First Class)322313529898
Fitter (General)323211316754
Carpenter3312121,4662,786
Painting Trades Worker3322111,4982,150
Wall and Floor Tiler333411247378
Electrician (General)341111340750
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker342313221567
Chef35131110,85612,019

In the dashboard

Any occupation in this list can be opened in Occupation Trends. The guest trial covers five of them without an account; the rest ask you to sign in.

Example snapshot, not live counts. Use the buttons above for the current submitted pool.

The guest trial covers 189 and 190 plus five occupations. Every other ANZSCO code opens once you sign in.

Common questions

Why are only some occupations listed?

An occupation gets an article when its submitted counts are published exactly in every month we hold. Below that threshold the government suppresses the figures, and a page could not say anything specific about it.

How often do these numbers change?

Once a month, when SkillSelect publishes. Every figure on this page is labelled with the month it came from.